top of page

terms & conditions

&halt Data Privacy Policy
& Halt ltd, 9 Hanningtons Lane Brighton BN1 1GS. 01273 107028
info@andhalt.com
 
The type of personal information we collect as data controller
We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details and details of purchases made)

  • We take your data and privacy very seriously and have selected Squareup.com as our service provider to handle our website and instore transactions. Their data privacy policy can be found here:


https://squareup.com/gb/en/legal/general/privacy
 
How we get the personal information and why we have it
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have asked us to supply goods or services to you

  • You have asked us to keep you informed about our products and services

  • We use the information that you have given us in order to

  • Supply products to you

  • Keep you informed about our products and services if you have asked for this. We do not share your information


Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@andhalt.com

  2. We have a contractual obligation.

  3. We have a legal obligation.

  4. We have a vital interest.

  5. We need it to perform a public task.

  6. We have a legitimate interest.

 
How we store your personal information
Your information is securely stored by our software provider currently squareup.com
We keep personal information for six years. We will then dispose your information by deleting the records.
 
Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access
You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification
You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure
You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing
You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing
You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability
You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@andhalt.com or on the contact details at the top of this page if you wish to make a request.
 
How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@andhalt.com
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:    
      
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
 
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page